Bates wins seven events, places second at Maine State Men's Track & Field Championships

Beaufils Kimpolo-Pene tied for second in the high jump, placed third in the 110-meter hurdles and fourth in the long jump in the 119th Maine State Men's Outdoor Track & Field Championships at Russell Street Track on April 21, 2018. (Phyllis Graber Jensen/Bates College)

LEWISTON, Maine -- Bates senior Adedire Fakorede won the Tootel Memorial Most Valuable Field Athlete for the third consecutive year at the 119th Maine State Men's Outdoor Track & Field Championships, leading the host Bobcats to a second-place finish close behind Bowdoin among seven competing teams.

Bowdoin edged Bates for the team title for the second straight year; the Polar Bears scored 224 points in winning the meet for the 40th time in team history. Bates was a close second with 213 points, followed by Southern Maine (97.5), Husson (44), UMaine-Farmington (20), Colby (14) and St. Joseph's (6.5).

Fakorede (Newark, N.J.) won state titles in the discus (157-1) and hammer (184-7) for the third year in a row, and also finished second in the shot put (47-3).

Top-three event performances for Bates included:

  • Senior Stephen Rowe (Gambier, Ohio) won the 10,000 meters in 31:50.68.
  • Senior Jack Kiely (Severna Park, Md.) won the 1,500 meters (4:02.18).
  • Senior Zach Magin (West Hartford, Conn.) captured first place in the 5,000 meters (15:16.25).
  • Senior David Dick (Ipswich, Mass.) won the pole vault (13-5.25).
  • Junior Tyler Harrington (Haverhill, Mass.) won the javelin throw (178-10).
  • Sophomore Beaufils Kimpolo-Pene (Bronx, N.Y.) tied for second place in the high jump, clearing the bar at 6 feet and 2 inches. He was also third in the 110-meter hurdles (15.46) and fourth in the long jump (21-10.25)
  • Senior Tom Endean (McLean, Va.) placed second out of 22 in the discus throw (143-10).
  • Senior Matt Morris (Bethesda, Md.) took second place in the 10,000 (32:11.22).
  • Senior Ben Tonelli (Seattle, Wash.) placed second in the 3,000-meter steeplechase (9:29.43).
  • Sophomore Justin Levine (Boca Raton, Fla.) took second place in the 5,000 meters (15:17.98).
  • Senior Garrett Anderson (Raleigh, N.C.) took second place in the pole vault (12-11.5).
  • Senior Caleb Stotz (Pittsburgh, Pa.) finished third in the triple jump (44-5.5).
  • Junior Nico Johnson (Frederick, Md.) placed third in the steeplechase (10:03.20).
  • First-year Ryan Nealis (London, England) placed third in the 1,500 meters (4:10.27).
  • Junior Mark Fusco (Cheshire, Conn.) was third out of 25 men in the 800 meters (1:56.86).
  • First-year Elijah Coyne (Newtown, Pa.) took third place in the 400 hurdles (58.29).
  • First-year John Rex (Andover, Mass.) placed third in the hammer throw (165-6).
  • Junior Ryan Corley (Oakland, Calif.), junior Michael Somma (Colts Neck, N.J.), Mark Fusco and senior Rob Flynn (Bedford, N.H.) were third in the 4x400 relay (3:25.84).

Bates competes in the NESCAC Championships next Saturday, April 28 at Trinity College.

Event Champions:
10,000 Meters: Stephen Rowe, Bates (31.50.68)
3,000 Meter Steeplechase: Ben Torda, Bowdoin (9:27.29)
4x100 Relay: Bowdoin (Dana, Tuck, Armiyaw, Sekyere), 42.97
1,500 Meters: Jack Kiely, Bates (4:02.18)
110 Meter Hurdles: Joseph Staudt, Bowdoin (14.81)
400-Meter Dash: Hany Ramadan, Southern Maine (50.44)
100 Meters: Yaw Sekyere, Bowdoin (10.79)
800 Meters: Conor Donahue, Bowdoin (1:55.03)
400 Meter Hurdles: Alan Banks, Bowdoin (56.68)
200 Meters: Yaw Sekyere, Bowdoin (21.96)
5,000 Meters: Zach Magin, Bates (15:16.25)
4x400 Relay: Bowdoin (Upton, Donahue, Nicoll, Kennealy), 3:23.93)
Discus: Adedire Fakorede, Bates (157-1)
Long Jump: Brian Greenberg, Bowdoin (22-9.75)
Triple Jump: Drew Gamage, Southern Maine (46-11)
High Jump: Jack Ricker, Southern Maine (6-2)
Pole Vault: David Dick, Bates (13-5.25)
Javelin: Tyler Harrington, Bates (178-10)
Hammer: Adedire Fakorede, Bates (184-7)
Shot Put: John Pietro, Bowdoin (49-6.25)