No. 20 men’s squash records wins over No. 24 Tufts and No. 27 Hobart

Sophomore Omar Attia went 2-0 at the No. 3 position in wins for the No. 20 Bates men's squash team over No. 24 Tufts on Friday, Jan. 25, 2019 and No. 27 Hobart on Saturday, Jan. 26, 2019. (File photo by Phyllis Graber Jensen/Bates College)

The No. 20 nationally-ranked Bates College men's squash team earned wins over No. 24 Tufts and No. 27 Hobart. The Bobcats topped the Jumbos on Friday evening 8-1 at Harvard, and defeated the Statesmen 7-2 today at Mount Holyoke.

The Bobcats improve to 7-6 this season. Against the Jumbos (4-8), Bates clinched wins at Nos. 1-6 and the No. 8 and No. 9 positions. Junior Graham Bonnell (Southport, Conn.) led the way at the top spot with a 3-0 win (11-7, 11-2, 11-6). Junior Mahmoud Yousry (Cairo, Egypt) topped his Tufts opponent 3-0 at No. 2 (11-8, 17-15, 11-6). Sophomore Omar Attia (Cairo, Egypt) won 3-1 at No. 3 (11-9, 11-8, 7-11, 11-9), and first-year Jesper Phillips (Moss, Norway) rallied for a 3-1 win at No. 4 (6-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-4). Junior Garon Rothenberg (Brooklyn, N.Y.) won in three games at No. 5 (11-7, 11-9, 12-10), and Coley Cannon defeated his Jumbo opposition 3-0  at the No. 6 position (11-7, 11-2, 11-6). Senior McLeod Abbott (Bronxville, N.Y.) dropped his first game 11-5, but won the next three 11-8, 11-7, 11-2 at No. 8. Sophomore Dylan Muldoon (Devonshire, Bermuda) earned a 3-0 victory at the No. 9 position (14-12, 11-5, 11-9).

In the win over the Statesmen, Attia led the way with a 3-0 victory at No. 3 (11-7, 11-3, 13-11). Phillips cruised to a 3-0 win at the No. 4 position (11-1, 11-3, 11-2), and Rothenberg triumphed in four games at No. 5 (11-8, 11-8, 8-11, 11-9). At the No. 6 spot, Cannon picked up a 3-0 victory over his Hobart opposition (11-3, 11-8, 11-6). Junior Benni McComish took down his Statesman opponent 3-0 at No. 7 (11-6, 11-1, 11-8). Abbott rallied for a 3-1 win at No. 8 (9-11, 11-3, 11-3, 11-2), and Muldoon extended his win streak to five matches with a 3-0 win at the No. 9 position (11-8, 11-5, 11-5).

The Bobcats are back on the court tomorrow, Jan. 27, when they travel to take on No. 23 Amherst at noon.

 

No. 20 Bates 8, No. 24 Tufts 1

Friday, Jan. 25 at Harvard

1 Graham Bonnell (B) def. Raghav Kumar (T) 11-7,11-2,11-6

2 Mahmoud Yousry (B) def. Konrad Ladlow 11-8,17-15,11-6         

3 Omar Attia (B) def. Marco Rodriguez (T) 11-9,11-8,7-11,11-9

4 Jesper Phillips (B) def. Alan Litman (T) 6-11,11-5,11-9,11-4

5 Garon Rothenberg (B) def. Dillon O'Shea (T) 11-7,11-9,12-10

6 Coley Cannon (B) def. Connor Wind (T) 11-7,11-2,11-6

7 Brett Raskopf (T) def. Benni McComish (B) 10-12,11-7,11-9,6-11,11-9

8 McLeod Abbott (B) def. Aidan Porges (T) 5-11,11-8,11-7,11-2

9 Dylan Muldoon (B) def. Salik Awan (T) 14-12,11-5,11-9

10 Peter Koenigsbauer (B) def. Imran Trehan (T) 11-6,11-2,11-2

 

No. 20 Bates 7, No. 27 Hobart 2

Saturday, Jan. 26 at Mount Holyoke

1 Mohamed Abdelhafez (H) def. Graham Bonnell (B) 11-6, 11-3, 11-5

2 Quinn Udy (H) def. Mahmoud Yousry (B) 11-6, 12-10, 14-16, 8-11, 11-7

3 Omar Attia (B) def. Mike Mulholland (H) 11-7, 11-3, 13-11

4 Jesper Phillips (B) def. Quarn Davis (H) 11-1, 11-3, 11-2

5 Garon Rothenberg (B) def. Cameron Temoyan (H) 11-8, 11-8, 8-11, 11-9

6 Coley Cannon (B) def. Eric Molina (H) 11-3, 11-8, 11-6

7 Benni McComish (B) def. Joshua Pugliese (H)  11-6, 11-1, 11-8

8 McLeod Abbott (B) def. Cristian Escalona (H) 9-11, 11-3, 11-3, 11-2

9 Dylan Muldoon (B) def. Henry Amory (H) 11-8, 11-5, 11-5