Women's rowing finishes 14-1, retains President Cup

GREENE, Maine – Bates College women's rowing recorded a 7-1 mark in President's Cup action and a 7-0 record in Bates Invitational competition as the Bobcats gained their eighth President's Cup title on their home course on the Androscoggin River on Saturday.

Facing crews from Bowdoin and Colby, the women's varsity eight captured a first-place finish with a time of 7:02.3 while the novice four also took first with a time of 8:07.9 against three other entries. Bates' varsity four finished second, crossing the finish in 7:50.

In Bates Invitational action against boats from Vermont, New Hampshire, Middlebury, and Colby, the third varsity eight earned a first place finish out of four entries with a time of 7:24.2. In a time trial race, the varsity eight garnered first out of five boats with a time of 6:26. Weather conditions led to the cancellation of three other races in the regatta.

The Bobcats will compete next Saturday at the New England Rowing Championships.

Bates won its eighth President's Cup on Saturday. (Photo by Sarah Crosby/Bates College)

Bates Schedule/Results (7-1 President's Cup, 7-0 Bates Invitational):

Women's Novice Four (President's Cup) – 8:00 a.m. – 1st/4 (8:07.9)

Women's Varsity Eight (President's Cup) – 8:20 a.m. – 1st/3 (7:02.3)

Women's Varsity Four (President's Cup) – 9:50 a.m. – 2nd/4 (7:50)

Women's Third Varsity Eight (Bates Invitational) – 11:50 a.m. – 1st/4 (7:24.2)

Women's Varsity Eight (Bates Invitational) – 12:00 a.m. – 1st/5 (6:26 – time trial)

Women's Second Varsity Eight (Bates Invitational) – 12:20 p.m. – Cancelled

Women's Varsity Four (Bates Invitational) – 12:50 p.m. – Cancelled

Women's Novice Four (Bates Invitational) – 1:00 p.m. – Cancelled

Bates Lineups:

Women's Varsity Eight (President's Cup):

Cox: Gabriella Bilotta, stroke: Michelle Kelley, 7: Sarah Murphy, 6: Heather Monty, 5: Alexandra Hill, 4: Emma Taylor, 3: Elizabeth Sangree, 2: Eliza Barkan, bow: Aisling Ryan.

Women's Varsity Four (President's Cup):

Cox: Molly Huffaker, 4: Rebecca O'Neill, 3: Emilie Muller, 2: Taylor Kniffin, bow: Rachel Ellis.

Women's Novice Four (President's Cup):

Cox: Abigial Bierman, 4: Molly Pritz, 3: Savannah Stockly, 2: Elise Emil, bow: Julia Mason.

Women's Varsity Eight (Bates Invitational):

Cox: Gabriella Bilotta, stroke: Michelle Kelley, 7: Sarah Murphy, 6: Heather Monty, 5: Alexandra Hill, 4: Emma Taylor, 3: Elizabeth Sangree, 2: Eliza Barkan, bow: Savannah Stockly.

Women's Second Varsity Eight (Bates Invitational):

Cox: Molly Huffaker, stroke: Rebecca O'Neill, 7: Aisling Ryan, 6: Jenna Armstrong, 5: Mallory Ward, 4: Molly Pritz, 3: Emilie Muller, 2: Taylor Kniffin, bow: Rachel Ellis.

Women's Third Varsity Eight (Bates Invitational):

Cox: Katherine Traquina, stroke: Hannah Weiss, 7: Margaux Joselow, 6: Elise Emil, 5: Emma Conover, 4: Kiera Degener-O'Brien, 3: Alison Simmons, 2: Clara Jessup, bow: Rebeccca Moore.

Women's Varsity Four (Bates Invitational):

Cox: Emma-Kate Lindsay, 4: Clara Jessup, 3: Emma Conover, 2: Kiera Degener-O'Brien, bow: Alison Simmons.

Women's Novice Four (Bates Invitational):

Cox: Julia Szeto, 4: Sophia Gottlieb, 3: Julia Mason, 2: Elizabeth Scholle, bow: Erica Veazey.