Rowing teams shine on Lake Quinsigamond

The Bates women's first varsity eight won its grand final with a time of 6:44.50 Sunday on Lake Quinsigamond. (File photo by Connor Cahill for Bates College)

WORCESTER, Mass. -- The Bates women's and men's rowing teams showed off their speed Sunday on Lake Quinsigamond against the likes of WPI, Hamilton, Pacific Lutheran, Mount Holyoke, Clark and Connecticut College. 

Women's Recap

The No. 1 nationally ranked Bates women's team got the day started in impressive fashion in the heats with a 10 mph tailwind in cold conditions.

In the first varsity eight's heat, Bates outraced No. 5 Hamilton and Mount Holyoke with a time of 6:47.97, the Continentals came in second place in 6:51.39. The second varsity eight also won its heat, outracing No. 11 PLU, Clark and Mount Holyoke with a time of 7:03.2. PLU came in second with a time of 7:18.45.

In the first varsity eight grand final, the Bobcats prevailed over Hamilton yet again to take first, this time finishing in 6:44.50. The Continentals raced to the finish in 6:46.54, with PLU and WPI taking third and fourth respectively. 

In the second varsity eight grand final, Bates improved on their heat time as well, finishing in 7:02.1, good for first place, outpacing the second-place Continentals by 12.8 seconds.

The Bates third varsity eight A and B lineups participated in one race, with the Bobcat third varsity eight-A winning with a time of 7:15.50. WPI finished second and the Bobcat third varsity eight-B took third, ahead of Hamilton. 

Bates WV8 lineup: Bow: Emma Wheeler; 2: Catharine Berry-Toon; 3: Grace Murnaghan 4: Rosemary Kyne; 5: Olivia Stockly; 6: Hannah Fitts; 7: Lena Rintell; Stroke: Laura Rand; c: Hanna De Bruyn

Bates W2V8 lineup: Bow: Grace Bake; 2: Claudia Glickman; 3: Grace Smith; 4: Amelia Wilhelm; 5: Hannah Beams; 6: Sally Porter; 7: Phoebe Long; Stroke: Grace Jurkovich; c: Elizabeth Folsom

Bates W3V8-A lineup: Bow: Saylor Strugar; 2: Marianna Paone; 3: Sophia Merelas; 4: Elizabeth Johnson; 5: Michaela Heffernan; 6: Elizabeth Fischer; 7: India Lissak; Stroke: Martha Bishop; c: Elise Grossfeld

Bates W3V8-B lineup: Bow: Eva Melendes; 2: Elizabeth Fairman; 3: Emma York; 4: Sarah Fink; 5: Olympia Fisher; 6: Hannah Smith; 7: Emily Disler; Stroke: Isabella Miller; c: Maya Seshan

Men's Recap

The men's rowing team broke up the first varsity eight into two teams of four on Sunday. The men's varsity four-A took second to WPI in its race with a time of 6:46.98. Meanwhile the varsity four-B finished third, outracing Connecticut College but finishing behind WPI and Hamilton.

The men's second varsity eight got to stick together and the results were excellent. The Bobcats won their race with a time of 6:08, beating second-place WPI by more than five seconds. Meanwhile the third varsity eight finished second to WPI in its race with a time of 6:28.69.

Both rowing teams race at Tufts on Saturday and make a return trip to WPI next Sunday. 

Bates MV4-A lineup: Bow: Roderick Pratt; 2: Quinn Gardner; 3: Daniel Sparks; 4: Eric Jordan; c: Ariel Lee

Bates MV4-B lineup: Bow: Joshua Bilchik; 2: Mats Terwiesch; 3: Maxwell Milavetz; 4: Kyle Schlueter; c: Ariel Lee

Bates M2V8 lineup: Bow: Constantine Gregoire; 2: Trevor Fry; 3: Julian Stolper; 4: William Crate; 5: Maxwell Milavetz; 6: Christopher Novak; 7: Joshua Bilchik, Stroke: Kento Kajima; c: Holland Doyle

Bates M3V8 lineup: Bow: William Anderson; 2: Jonathan Reid; 3: Kevin Downing; 4: Hugh Gorman; 5: Jackson Cote; 6: Will Dyer Kloman; 7: William Langhoff; Stroke: Christopher Koziel; c: Aidan Temperino