Bobcat rowing teams win every race at Bates Invitational

The Bates rowing teams cruised to victory in all seven races at the Bates Invitational on Sunday, April 29, 2018. (Theophil Syslo/Bates College)

GREENE, Maine -- The Bates rowing teams won all seven races Sunday on the Androscoggin River against Middlebury, New Hampshire and Maine at the Bates Invitational. 

Both rowing teams will compete at the New England Rowing Championships in Worcester, Mass. this Saturday. 

Women's Recap

The Bobcats entered two boats in the varsity eight race against New Hampshire and Middlebury. Bates took the top two spots, with the first varsity eight racing to the finish in 6:51.41 and the second varsity eight recording a time of 7:00.88. UNH (7:09.87) came in third and the Panthers (7:29.09) took fourth. 

Bates entered its third varsity eight and fourth varsity eight boats in the second varsity eight race against the Wildcats and Panthers. Once again, the Bobcats took the top two spots, with the third varsity came coming in first with a time of 7:12.03 and the fourth varsity eight racing to the finish in 7:30.76, edging UNH (7:32.25) and finishing comfortably ahead of Middlebury (8:14.39).

In the varsity four race, the Bobcats' boat finished 14.42 seconds ahead of second-place New Hampshire with a time of 8:33.22. The Wildcats crossed the finish line in 8:47.64, beating out Middlebury (8:54.41) and the Black Bears (10:15.89).

Men's Recap

The men's first varsity eight impressed against Middlebury and New Hampshire, taking first with a time of 6:06.01, more than 20 seconds ahead of the runner-up Panthers (6:26.35).

In another first-place performance, the Bobcat second varsity eight won its race against two Middlebury boats by nearly 40 seconds with a time of 6:10.83.  

The varsity four finished its race with a time of 7:15.93, defeating Maine (7:24.61) and New Hampshire (7:50.56). Meanwhile the second varsity four rolled to victory in 7:19.08, more than 40 seconds ahead of the runner-up Wildcats.  

Women's Lineups:

Bates WV8: Bow: Emma Wheeler; 2: Catharine Berry-Toon; 3: Grace Murnaghan 4: Rosemary Kyne; 5: Olivia Stockly; 6: Hannah Fitts; 7: Lena Rintell; Stroke: Laura Rand; c: Elizabeth Folsom 

Bates W2V8: Bow: Claudia Glickman; 2: Grace Bake; 3: Amelia Wilhelm; 4: Grace Smith; 5: Sally Porter; 6: Hannah Beams; 7: Grace Jurkovich; Stroke: Phoebe Long; c: Hanna De Bruyn

Bates W3V8: Bow: India Lissak; 2: Marianna Paone; 3: Saylor Strugar; 4: Elizabeth Johnson; 5: Sophia Merelas; 6: Elizabeth Fischer; 7: Michaela Heffernan; Stroke: Emily Disler; c: Elise Grossfeld 

Bates W4V8: Bow: Kathryn Brown; 2: Eva Melendes; 3: Emma York; 4: Elizabeth Fairman; 5: Olympia Fisher; 6: Hannah Smith; 7: Isabella Miller; Stroke: Martha Bishop; c: Maya Seshan

Bates WV4: Bow: Grace Purinton; 2: Hannah Smith; 3: Isabella Miller; 4: Sarah Fink; c: Maya Seshan

Men's Lineups:

Bates MV8: Bow: Joshua Bilchik; 2: Mats Terwiesch; 3: Maxwell Milavetz; 4: Quinn Gardner; 5: Daniel Sparks; 6: Eric Jordan; 7: Roderick Pratt; stroke: Kento Kajima; c: Ariel Lee

Bates M2V8: Bow: Constantine Gregoire; 2: Trevor Fry; 3: William Langhoff; 4: William Crate; 5: Kevin Downing; 6: Christopher Novak; 7: Julian Stolper; Stroke: Kyle Schlueter ; c: Holland Doyle

Bates MV4: Bow: Jonathan Reid; 2: Christopher Koziel; 3: Hugh Gorman; 4: Jackson Cote; c: Aidan Temperino

Bates M2V4: Bow: Joseph Inger; 2: Will Dyer Kloman; 3: Jaimin Keliihoomalu; 4: William Crate; c: Holland Doyle