Rowing teams win five of seven races on Lake Quinsigamond

Both Bates second varsity eight boats won their races on Lake Quinsigamond on Sunday, April 14, 2019. (File photo by Phyllis Graber Jensen/Bates College)

WORCESTER, Mass. -- The No. 1 nationally ranked Bates women's rowing team and the Bobcat men's rowing team both got a strong test Sunday on Lake Quinsigamond against the likes of WPI, RIT and more, with the Bobcats winning five of seven races.

Racing started at 9am, with the men's third varsity eight winning its race in 6:24.9, two seconds ahead of runner-up WPI. RIT took third and a second WPI boat finished fourth.

In an incredibly tight race, the women's first varsity eight finished second to No. 2 WPI, with the Engineers using a late push to win the race by 0.34 seconds. The Bobcats finished second with a time of 6:37.74. No. 6 Wellesley was third (6:43.78) followed by No. 13 Trinity (6:57.73) and No. 11 RIT (6:58.30). 

Both Bates second varsity eights emerged victorious on Sunday, with the men's 2V racing to the finish in 6:13.1, 2.7 seconds ahead of runner-up WPI. And the women's 2V won with a time of 6:52.5, 6.81 seconds ahead of second-place WPI. Wellesley finished third, followed by RIT and Trinity.

In the closest race of the morning, the WPI men's first varsity eight edged the Bobcats by 0.23 seconds, 5:58.7 to 5:58.93. RIT came in a distant third with a time of 6:11.44.

The Bates women wrapped up the day with wins in the 3V and the WV4+ races. The women's third varsity eight took first out of five boats with a time of 7:01.7, 12.33 seconds ahead of second-place Wellesley. Bates' WV4+ boat took on Wellesley one-on-one, with the Bobcats winning by 21.18 seconds. 

Bates is back in action Saturday when the men race at MIT. The women return to racing on Saturday the 27th at Holy Cross. 

Bates WV8 lineup: Bow: Grace Bake; 2: Emma Wheeler; 3: Grace Smith; 4: Catharine Berry-Toon; 5: Hannah Beams; 6: Elizabeth Fischer; 7: Hannah Fitts;  Stroke: Lena Rintell; c: Elizabeth Folsom

Bates W2V8 lineup: Bow: Saylor Strugar; 2: Sophie Claus; 3: Claudia Glickman; 4: Emma York; 5: Sally Harris Porter; 6: Lillian Kinder; 7: Grace Murnaghan; Stroke: Phoebe Long; c: Elise Grossfeld

Bates W3V8 lineup: Bow: Olympia Fisher; 2: Elizabeth Fairman; 3: Sydney Paul; 4: Elizabeth Johnson; 5: Carla Guichard; 6: Sophia Marota; 7: Elektra Smicka; Stroke: Martha Bishop; c: Maya Seshan

Bates WV4+ lineup: Bow: Grace Purinton; 2: Adrianne Crawford; 3: Kathryn Richards; 4: Emma Vieten; c: Kathryn Brown

Bates MV8 lineup: Bow: Julian Stolper; 2: William Crate; 3: Kevin Downing; 4: Steven Sparks; 5: Maxwell Cavallaro; 6: Eric Jordan; 7: Maxwell Milavetz; Stroke: Kento Kajima; c: Ariel Lee

Bates M2V8 lineup: Bow: Robert Sobolewski; 2: Jasper Tucker; 3: Duncan MacGregor; 4: Espen Wheeler; 5: Trevor Fry; 6: William Langhoff; 7: Constantine Gregoire; Stroke: Jack Fruechte; c: Holland Doyle

Bates M3V8 lineup: Bow: Joseph Inger; 2: Hugh Gorman; 3: Alexander Burbelo; 4: Thomas Monahan; 5: Nadav Shenkar; 6: Christopher Novak; 7: Jackson Cote; Stroke: Xavier Fallone; c: Aidan Temperino