Swimming and diving teams split dual meet at Colby

First-year Maya Reynoso Williams won both the 1,000-yard and 100-yard freestyle races in Bates' dual-meet victory at Colby on Jan. 19, 2019. (File photo by Theophil Syslo/Bates College)

WATERVILLE, Maine -- The Bates men's and women's swimming and diving teams engaged in a competitive dual meet Saturday at Colby, with the women outscoring the host Mules 158-135, while the Colby men snapped Bates' nine-year winning streak between the rivals with a 173-127 team victory.

Bates competes at the WPI Invitational on Feb. 2 at 10am in Worcester, Mass., the last meet before the NESCAC Championships.

WOMEN'S HIGHLIGHTS

  • Sophomore Caroline Apathy (Devon, Pa.), junior Emmy Daigle (Portland, Ore.), first-year Saskia Wong-Smith (Los Angeles, Calif.) and junior Janika Ho (Los Angeles, Calif.) opened the meet with a 1.24-second win in the 200-yard medley relay, with a time of 1:53.10.
  • First-year Maya Reynoso Williams (Somerville, Mass.) took first place in the 1,000-yard freestyle in 10:46.87 as well as the 100-yard freestyle (54.07).
  • Bates swept the first three places in the 100-yard backstroke, led by sophomore Erin Bucki (Eagan, Minn.) in 1:01.79, followed by Ho (1:01.99), with first-year Suzy Ryckman (Riverside, Conn.) in third (1:02.73).
  • Daigle captured first place in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:08.65) and 200 breaststroke (2:32.22)
  • Apathy won the 50-yard freestyle in 25.17 seconds.
  • First-year Caroline Sweeney (New Canaan, Conn.) placed first in the 200 backstroke (2:10.00) and second in the 200-yard individual medley (2:17.12).
  • Senior Lucy Faust (Piedmont, Calif.) was second in the 200-yard freestyle (2:00.72)
  • First-year Virginia Guanci (Melrose, Mass.) placed second in the 100 breast (1:09.73)
  • Junior Amy Duren (Chatham, N.J.) took second place in the 200 fly (2:15.68).
  • Bates finished off a victorious meet with a win in the 200 freestyle relay. Reynoso Williams, sophomore Lily Scott (Monmouth Beach, N.J.), first-year Olivia Piacentini (Topsfield, Mass.) and Apathy finished in 1:41.33, 0.23 seconds ahead of Colby's top foursome.

MEN'S HIGHLIGHTS

  • First-year Andrew Hall (Little Silver, N.J.) won both the 200-yard butterfly (1:58.27) and the 100 butterfly (53.22), and he placed second in the 200-yard individual medley (1:59.24).
  • Senior Alex Bedard (Amherst, N.H.) won the 100-yard breaststroke (58.79) and placed second in the 200 breast (2:11.98)
  • First-year Pieter Cory (Dublin, Calif.) was runner-up in the 50 free, (22.32), the 100 free (48.08), and the 100 fly (53.59).
  • Junior Alexander Ignatov (Trumbull, Conn.) placed second in both the 1,000-yard freestyle race (10:09.95) and the 500 free (4:50.32).
  • First-year Dan Waterland (Chadds Ford, Pa.) placed second in the 100-yard backstroke (53.92) and the 200 back (1:56.93).
  • First-year diver Osceola Heard (Newark, N.J.) placed second in 3-meter diving (168.50 points) and in 1-meter diving (202.45).

RESULTS