Swimming and diving preps for NESCACs at WPI Invitational

Drew Beland posted a win in the 200-yard backstroke at the WPI Invitational on Feb. 2, 2019. (File photo by Brewster Burns for Bates College)

WORCESTER, Mass. -- In the final meet before the NESCAC Championships, the Bates men's and women's swimming and diving team were able to show what they can do in in the uniquely formatted WPI Invitational Saturday against the host Engineers as well as Trinity, Roger Williams, Keene State and Wheaton (Mass.). The meet's swimming events were mostly sprints of short as 25 yards.

Bates women's highlights on the day included:

  • Sophomore Caroline Apathy (Devon, Pa.) won both the 50-yard backstroke (28.20) and the 500-yard freestyle (5:27.81), placed second in the 25-yard freestyle (11.64) and third in the 100-yard freestyle (55.87).
  • Sophomore Erin Bucki (Eagan, Minn.) led a 1-2-3 Bates sweep of the 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.05, followed by junior Hannah Johnson (Brewster, Mass.) in second (1:01.44) and first-year Isabel Mohammadi-Hall (Saratoga, Calif.) in third (1:01.63).
  • Bucki also led a 1-2-3-4 Bates sweep of the 200 backstroke in 2:09.36, followed by Hannah Johnson (2:11.38), junior Emily Erard-Stone (Richmond, Va.) in third (2:11.66) and Mohammadi-Hall in fourth (2:12.66).
  • Senior captain Madeline Moberg (St. Paul, Minn.) won the 25-yard backstroke (13.37 seconds).
  • Junior Emmy Daigle (Portland, Ore.) won the 25-yard breaststroke in 14.32 seconds.
  • First-year Virginia Guanci (Melrose, Mass.) was second-fastest in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:10.31).
  • First-year Maya Reynoso Williams (Somerville, Mass.) won the 200-yard freestyle (1:59.29) and took second place in the 100-yard freestyle (55.33, with a preliminary time of 55.06).
  • First-year Anna Barrow (Denver, Colo.) placed second in the 200-yard individual medley (2:16.54) and third in the 200 freestyle (2:02.60).
  • Sophomore Nell Bruckner (Cleveland, Ohio) placed second in the 200-yard freestyle (1:59.68).
  • First-year Ellie Boyle (Gary, Ind.) placed second in the 200-yard breaststroke (2:33.34).
  • Senior Lucy Faust (Piedmont, Calif.) placed third in the 100-yard butterfly (1:00.08).
  • First-year Saskia Wong-Smith (Los Angeles, Calif.) took third place in the 50-yard butterfly (28.31, with a prelim time of 28.19).
  • Senior Emma Lammers (Upper Arlington, Ohio) placed third in the 200 butterfly (2:23.77).
  • First-year Suzy Ryckman (Riverside, Conn.) placed third in the 50 back (29.23).
  • The 200-yard freestyle relay team of Ho, Ryckman, Reynoso Williams and Apathy won the 200 freestyle relay in 1:41.39, after posting a preliminary time of 1:40.77.
  • The 100-yard freestyle relay team of Apathy, Faust, Moberg and sophomore Lily Scott (Monmouth Beach, N.J.) finished second in 46.31 seconds.
  • The 100-yard medley relay team of Hannah Johnson, Daigle, junior Amy Duren (Chatham, N.J.) and junior Janika Ho (Los Angeles, Calif.) placed second (52.11).
  • The 200-yard medley relay team of Ho, Daigle, Apathy and Ryckman notched the fastest preliminary time by nearly three seconds, at 1:49.74, but was disqualified in the finals.

Bates men's highlights on the day included:

  • Senior Alex Bedard (Amherst, N.H.) won both the 100-yard individual medley in 52.94 seconds and the 200-yard IM in 1:57.05. He grabbed a third win in the 200-yard butterfly (1:58.83).
  • First-year Andrew Hall (Little Silver, N.J.) won the 200-yard breaststroke (2:13.39) and led a 1-2-3 Bates sweep in the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 1:46.95, followed by first-year Christopher Draper (Armonk, N.Y.) in 1:47.06 and junior Tanner Fuller (Wellington, Fla.) in 1:47.47.
  • Sophomore Akinyinka George-Taylor (Lagos, Nigeria) won the 50-yard freestyle race (21.83 seconds) and placed third in the 25-yard freestyle (10.27 seconds).
  • Senior Drew Beland (Southborough, Mass.) won the 200-yard backstroke in 1:58.80 and placed third in the 100-yard backstroke (55.56).
  • First-year Pieter Cory (Dublin, Calif.) won the 100-yard breaststroke in 59.72 seconds.
  • First-year Osceola Heard (Newark, N.J.) placed second in both 1-meter diving (358.90 points) and 3-meter diving (305.95).
  • Junior Alexander Ignatov (Trumbull, Conn.) won the 1,000-yard freestyle (9:50:51), placed second in the 100-yard butterfly (53.57) and third in the 200 IM (2:00.88).
  • Sophomore Jack Johnson (Brewster, Mass.) had the second-fastest time in both the 100-yard backstroke (55.48) and the 200-yard IM (1:59.76), and placed third in the 200 breast (2:15.13).
  • First-year Dan Waterland (Chadds Ford, Pa.) placed second in the 100-yard freestyle (48.50).
  • First-year Calvin Tuttle (Columbia, Md.) was second-fastest in the 50 back (25.44).
  • Sophomore Samuel Montenegro (Wynnewood, Pa.) placed second in the 200 back (2:00.33).
  • Senior Benjamin Nussbaum (Ridgefield, Conn.) placed second in the 1,000 freestyle (10:09.78).
  • First-year Kyle Jorgensen (Lawrenceville, N.J.) placed third in the 200 back (2:00.48).

The NESCAC Women's Championships are next for the Bobcats, taking place Feb. 15-17 at Wesleyan University. The NESCAC Men's Championship follows Feb. 22-24 at Middlebury.