No. 19 Women’s Squash defeats No. 24 William Smith and No. 25 Mount Holyoke

Sophomore Maeve O'Brien extended her win streak to 14 matches, picking up wins against her Tufts, William Smith and Mount Holyoke opponents on Friday, Jan. 25 and Saturday, Jan. 26, 2019 (File photo by Theophil Syslo/Bates College)

The No. 19 nationally-ranked Bates College women's squash team dropped its Friday night match at Harvard to No. 17 Tufts 6-3, but picked up two victories today at Mount Holyoke. The Bobcats improved to 7-6 with a 7-2 win over No. 24 William Smith and an 8-1 victory over No. 25 Mount Holyoke.

Against the Jumbos (6-4), the Bobcats earned victories at Nos. 1, 2 and 5, but the Tufts took home the win coming out on top at Nos. 3 and 4 and 6-9.

Junior Luca Polgar (Budapest, Hungary) batted for a 3-2 win at the top spot for her 10th victory this season. She dropped her first game 6-11, but won the next two 11-7, 13-11. Polgar fell 8-11 in game four, but rallied for an 11-4 win in game five. Senior Kristyna Alexova (Boskvice, Czech Republic) picked up a 3-0 win at the No. 2 spot (11-8, 13-11, 11-3). Sophomore Maeve O'Brien (Essex, Conn.) stretched her win streak to 12 matches with a 3-2 triumph at No. 5. She won 11-4 in the first game, but fell 8-11 in the second and 7-11 in the third. O'Brien then secured 11-9 and 11-7 wins to clinch the victory.

In the win over William Smith (4-6), the Bobcats logged victories at Nos. 2-8. Senior Vicky Arjoon (Georgetown, Guyana) won 3-0 at No. 2 (11-7, 12-10, 11-1), and sophomore Katie Manternach (Brooklyn, N.Y.) registered a 3-0 win at No. 3 (11-9, 11-9, 11-8). O'Brien won her 13th straight match this season with a victory at No. 4 (11-0, 11-4, 11-2). First-year Natasha Jones (Roslindale, Mas.) cruised to a 3-0 win at No. 5(11-1, 11-4, 11-2), and first-year Natalie Bachman (New Canaan, Conn.) took down her Heron opponent in three games at No. 6 (11-5, 11-3, 11-3). Senior Molly Brooks (Charlottesville, Va.) earned a 3-0 win at the No. 7 spot (11-4, 11-1, 11-3), and senior Katie Bull (Sudbury, Mass.) posted a 3-0 triumph at No. 8 (14-12, 11-3, 11-3).

Against the Lyons (13-5), the Bobcats recorded wins at Nos. 2-9. Alexova won 3-2 at the No. 2 position (9-11, 13-11, 5-11, 11-9, 11-8). At No. 3, Arjoon topped her Mount Holyoke opponent 3-0 (11-5, 11-2, 11-8), and Manternach won 3-0 at No. 4 (11-4, 13-11, 11-5). O'Brien extended her win streak to 14 matches with a 3-0 victory at No. 5 (11-3, 11-6, 11-7). At No. 6, Jones defeated her opponent 3-0 (11-9, 11-4, 11-3), and Bachman posted a 3-0 win at No. 7 (13-11, 11-6, 11-2). Brooks and Bull also earned 3-0 triumphs at No. 8 (11-1, 11-4, 11-2) and No. 9 (11-6, 11-6, 11-9), respectively.

The Bobcats are back in action tomorrow, Jan. 27, when they travel to take on No. 16 Amherst at noon.

 

No. 17 Tufts 6, No. 19 Bates 3

Friday, Jan. 25 at Harvard

 

1 Luca Polgar (B) def. Claire Davidson (T) 6-11,11-7,13-11,8-11,11-4

2 Kristyna Alexova (B) def. Julie Yeung (T) 11-8,13-11,11-3

3 Megan Chen (T) def. Vicky Arjoon (B) 11-4,11-7,11-8

4 Zarena Jafry (T) def. Katie Manternach (B) 11-9,19-17,11-6

5 Maeve O'Brien (B) def. Catherine Shanahan (T) 11-4,8-11,7-11,11-9,11-7

6 Rachel Windreich (T)   def. Natasha Jones (B) 14-12,11-7,11-13,9-11,11-6

7 Diya Sanghi (T) def. Natalie Bachman (B) 11-7,11-9,11-6

8 Chloe Kantor (T) def. Molly Brooks (B) 9-11,11-4,11-9,11-6

9 Chista Irani (T) def. Katie Bull (B) 11-9,3-11,11-4,11-7

10 Sahana Karthik (T) def. Tiffany Cervantes (B) 11-4,11-3,11-2   

 

No. 19 Bates 7, No. 24 William Smith 2

Saturday, Jan. 26 at Mount Holyoke

 

1  Gabrielle Fraser (WS) def. Kristyna Alexova (B) 13-11,7-11,11-8,11-4

Vicky Arjoon (B) def. Madison Bradley (WS  11-7,12-10,11-1

Katie Manternach (B) def. Michaelann Denton (WS) 11-9,11-9,11-8            

Maeve O'Brien (B) def. Molly Wachter (WS) 11-0,11-4,11-2

Natasha Jones (B) def. Hattye Hytla 11-1,11-4,11-2

Natalie Bachman (B) def. Lilly Molinari 11-5,11-3,11-3

Molly Brooks (B) def. Gretchen Vietor (WS) 11-4,11-1,11-3

Katie Bull (B) def. Madeline Saiontz      14-12,11-3,11-3

9  Saige Arseneault (WS) def. Tiffany Cervantes (B) 11-13,15-13,11-6, 20-18

 

No. 19 Bates No. 25 Mount Holyoke

Saturday, Jan. 26 at Mount Holyoke

1. Mihiliya K. Arachchi (M) def. Luca Polgar (B) 11-9, 11-8, 14-12

2. Kristyna Alexova (B) def. Nadindhi Udangawa (M) 9-11, 13-11, 5-11, 11-9, 11-8

3. Vicky Arjoon (B) def. Ragini Ghose (M) 11-5, 11-2, 11-8

4. Katie Manternach (B) def. Maeve Watts-Roy (M) 11-4, 13-11, 11-5

5. Maeve O'Brien (B) def. Lessly Portillo (M) 11-3, 11-6, 11-7

6. Natasha Jones (B) def. Jennifer Mbah (M) 11-9, 11-4, 11-3

7. Natalie Bachman (B) def. Kuzivakwashe Madungw (M) 13-11, 11-6, 11-2

8. Molly Brooks (B) def. Tanishka Sachidanand (M) 1-1, 11-4, 11-2

9. Katie Bull (B) def. Emma Robson (M) 11-6, 11-6, 11-9