Cosquer earns 300th career win with 5-4 women’s squash victory over No. 16 Amherst

Bates College Squash Head Coach Pat Cosquer earned his 300th career win in a 5-4 victory by the No. 19 Bobcat women's squash team over No. 16 Amherst on Sunday, Jan. 27, 2019. 

AMHERST, Mass.--The No. 19 nationally-ranked Bates College women's squash team edged No. 16 Amherst College 5-4 in a match played at Amherst today. The victory marked the 300th career win for Head Coach Pat Cosquer '97.

The Bobcats rounded out the regular season with an 8-6 overall record. The Mammoths fall to 6-6 this year.

Junior Luca Polgar (Budapest, Hungary) led the way with a 3-0 victory at the No. 1 position (11-5, 11-5, 11-7). Senior Kristyna Alexova (Boskovice, Czech Republic) topped her Amherst opponent Rachael Angac 3-0 at No. 2 (11-9, 11-9, 11-4). Sophomore Maeve O'Brien (Essex, Conn.) notched her 15th straight victory going back to last season with a 3-1 win at No. 5 (8-11, 11-3, 11-9, 11-7). First-year Natasha Jones (Roslindale, Mass.) triumphed over Pierson Klein in five games at No. 6 (11-3, 5-11, 11-7, 6-11, 11-7), and senior Molly Brooks (Charlottesville, Va) rallied for a 3-1 victory at the No. 8 spot (5-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-6).

 Bates will be back in action on Friday, Feb. 8, when it begins the NESCAC Championships at Trinity College.

 

No. 19 Bates 5, No. 16 Amherst 4

Sunday, Jan. 27 at Amherst

1 Luca Polgar (B) def. Caroline Conway (A) 11-5,11-5,11-7             

2 Kristyna Alexova (B) def. Rachael Angac (A) 11-9,11-9,11-4

3 Lilly Soroko (A) def. Vicky Arjoon (B) 11-6,11-8,6-11,9-11,12-10

4 Riddhi Sampat (A) def. Katie Manternach (B) 11-6,6-11,11-6,11-5  

5 Maeve O'Brien (B) def. Keeley Osborn (A) 8-11,11-3,11-9,11-7

6 Natasha Jones (B) def. Pierson Klein (A) 11-3,5-11,11-7,6-11,11-7          

7 Priya Sinha (A) def. Natalie Bachman 11-3,11-9,11-4    

8 Molly Brooks (B) def. Margaret Werner (A) 5-11,11-8,11-9,11-6              

9 Ashira Mawji (A) def. Katie Bull (B) 11-13,11-4,13-11,11-1